Oops, you're using an old version of your browser so some of the features on this page may not be displaying properly.

MINIMAL Requirements: Google Chrome 24+Mozilla Firefox 20+Internet Explorer 11Opera 15–18Apple Safari 7SeaMonkey 2.15-2.23

Poster Display session 1

920 - Efficacy of intravenous (IV) NEPA, a fixed NK1/5-HT3 receptor antagonist (RA) combination, for prevention of CINV following cisplatin- and anthracycline cyclophosphamide (AC)-based chemotherapy (CT)

Date

28 Sep 2019

Session

Poster Display session 1

Topics

Supportive Care and Symptom Management

Tumour Site

Presenters

Lee Schwartzberg

Citation

Annals of Oncology (2019) 30 (suppl_5): v718-v746. 10.1093/annonc/mdz265

Authors

L. Schwartzberg1, M.S. Aapro2

Author affiliations

  • 1 Hematology & Oncology, West Cancer Center, 38138 - Germantown/US
  • 2 Medical Oncology, Genolier Cancer Center, 1272 - Genolier/CH

Resources

Login to access the resources on OncologyPRO.

If you do not have an ESMO account, please create one for free.

Abstract 920

Background

The antiemetic standard of care recommended by guidelines for prevention of CINV in patients receiving cisplatin- and AC-based CT is the combination of an NK1 RA, a 5-HT3 RA, and dexamethasone (DEX). An IV formulation of NEPA (fixed combination of the NK1 RA, fosnetupitant and 5-HT3 RA, palonosetron) was recently approved in the US and is under review in Europe. Approval of IV NEPA was based on showing pharmacokinetic bioequivalence of IV fosnetupitant to oral netupitant and similar safety of IV NEPA to oral NEPA in a phase III study in patients receiving cisplatin-based CT. An IV/oral NEPA safety-controlled phase IIIb study was recently completed in patients receiving AC CT. In both studies, there were no injection-site or hypersensitivity reactions associated with IV NEPA. This secondary analysis presents the efficacy of IV NEPA relative to that of oral NEPA and other NK1 RAs in cisplatin and AC settings.

Methods

Data is compiled from 5 pivotal NEPA studies in a total of 2077 adult chemotherapy-naïve patients with solid tumors undergoing either cisplatin- or AC-based CT. IV NEPA was administered as a single 30-min infusion; oral NEPA was given as a single capsule 60 min prior to CT. Patients also received DEX. Data was also reviewed from 9 phase III cisplatin and AC studies with other NK1 RA (aprepitant [APR], fosaprepitant [FOS], rolapitant [ROL]) regimens. No emesis rates are summarized for the overall phase (0-120h) of the initial cycle of CT. No formal statistical comparisons were performed.

Results

The overall no emesis rates of > 80% for IV NEPA were similar to oral NEPA in both cisplatin and AC settings and were favorable in the context of historical NK1 RA regimens.Table:

1765P

Setting/StudyIV NEPA + DEXOral NEPA + DEXAPR + 5-HT3RA + DEXFOS + 5-HT3RA + DEXROL + 5-HT3RA + DEX
Cisplatin
Schwartzberg 201884.2%88.6%--
Hesketh 2014-91.1%--
Zhang 2018-75.0%--
Grunberg 2011--74.6%72.9%
Hesketh 2003--77.7%--
Poli-Bigelli 2003--66%--
Schmoll 2006--76.5%--
Saito 2013---67.6%-
Rapoport 2015 (HEC-1)----75%
Rapoport 2015 (HEC-2)----71%
AC
Schwartzberg 201982.5%86.1%---
Aapro 2014-79.8%---
Warr 2005--76%--
Schwartzberg 2016----72.4%

Conclusions

Both IV and oral formulations of NEPA along with DEX represent highly effective guideline-compliant single-dose antiemetics.

Clinical trial identification

NCT03403712.

Editorial acknowledgement

Jennifer Vanden Burgt, Minneapolis, MN, funded by Helsinn Healthcare, Lugano, Switzerland.

Legal entity responsible for the study

Helsinn Healthcare.

Funding

Helsinn Healthcare.

Disclosure

L. Schwartzberg: Advisory / Consultancy, Research grant / Funding (institution): Helsinn Healthcare ; Advisory / Consultancy, Research grant / Funding (institution): Tesaro; Advisory / Consultancy: Merck ; Advisory / Consultancy: Heron. M.S. Aapro: Advisory / Consultancy, Research grant / Funding (institution): Helsinn Healthcare; Advisory / Consultancy: Mundipharma; Advisory / Consultancy: Tesaro; Advisory / Consultancy: Merck; Advisory / Consultancy: G1 Therapeutics.

This site uses cookies. Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use, please check our Privacy Policy.

Customise settings
  • Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and you can only disable them by changing your browser preferences.