Oops, you're using an old version of your browser so some of the features on this page may not be displaying properly.

MINIMAL Requirements: Google Chrome 24+Mozilla Firefox 20+Internet Explorer 11Opera 15–18Apple Safari 7SeaMonkey 2.15-2.23

Poster display - Cocktail

703 - A Case of Good Syndrome: A Rare Acquired Immunodeficiency Associated with Thymoma

Date

24 Nov 2018

Session

Poster display - Cocktail

Presenters

Sarunkorn Sakchinabut

Authors

S. Sakchinabut1, C. Sookthon2, P. Phichai Chansriwong3

Author affiliations

  • 1 Oncology, Ramathibodi Hospital, 10400 - Bangkok/TH
  • 2 Division Of Oncology, Department Of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine Ramathibodi Hospital, Mahidol University, 10400 - bangkok/TH
  • 3 Medicine, Ramathibodi hospital, 10400 - bangkok/TH
More

Resources

Abstract 703

Case Summary

52-year-old man, presented with chronic cough and dyspnea 1 year. April 2018, computed tomography of chest showed a 6x11 cm. well defined contour and lobular enhancing mass at right anterior mediastinal, suspected for thymoma. Biopsy was done, and reported thymoma type A. IHC positive for AE1/AE2, CD99, PAX8 and negative for CD12, TdT, CD34, S100, SMA, desmin, STAT6. He was planned for thymectomy, however, he was early hospitalized because developed Campylobacter jejuni pneumonia. Ceftriaxone with azithromycin were prescribed as the blood culture sensitivity report.C. jejuni usually was virulent in immunocompromised host. He was noted to have leukopenia and pneumonia was failure to improve. Investigations for leukopenia found hypogammaglobulinemia that IgA <0.05 mg/ml (0.7-4.0), IgG 0.57 mg/ml (7-16), IgM < 0.05 (0.4-2.3), low CD4 count 338 cells/uL (470-1404), CD8 500 cells/uL(360-1250), CD4/CD8 ratio 0.78 (0.65-2.49). The diagnosed was Good syndrome associated with thymoma. Treatment by intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) 0.45 g/kg for 1 dose and adjusted antibiotics to Piperacillin/tazobactam. 1 week later, CBC was normal level and pneumonia was resolved. June 2018, thymectomy was done; the pathological report was thymoma type AB, size 10.5*7.6 cm, no trans-capsular invasion and free margin. Postoperative, immunoglobulin level was still decrease IgA <0.04, IgG 3.51, IgM<0.01 mg/ml. thus IVIG were re-prescribed, and immunoglobulin levels were evaluating every month. Thymoma was planned to surveillance. Good syndrome (immunodeficiency with concomitant thymoma) is an adult-onset hypogammaglobulinemia that is the rare cause of combined B- and T-cell immunodeficiency, results in increase susceptibility to opportunistic infections. Pathogenesis of the disease remains unknown. The immunodeficiency may precede or follow the diagnosis of a thymoma, but the immunologic abnormalities cannot be corrected by thymectomy. IVIG should be given if humoral immunodeficiency is demonstrated. Immunophenotyping is essential in detecting and periodically monitoring. Recognition of hypogammaglobulinemia is an important clinical consideration, since the prognosis for patients with Good syndrome appears worse.

Editorial acknowledgement

Clinical trial identification

This site uses cookies. Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use, please check our Privacy Policy.

Customise settings
  • Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and you can only disable them by changing your browser preferences.