Oops, you're using an old version of your browser so some of the features on this page may not be displaying properly.

MINIMAL Requirements: Google Chrome 24+Mozilla Firefox 20+Internet Explorer 11Opera 15–18Apple Safari 7SeaMonkey 2.15-2.23

Proffered paper session - Supportive and palliative care

3131 - Posttraumatic Growth and Death anxiety in Caregivers of Cancer Patients: PHOENIX Study

Date

21 Oct 2018

Session

Proffered paper session - Supportive and palliative care

Topics

Psychosocial Aspects of Cancer

Tumour Site

Presenters

Ali Alkan

Citation

Annals of Oncology (2018) 29 (suppl_8): viii557-viii561. 10.1093/annonc/mdy296

Authors

A. Alkan1, E.B. Köksoy2, E. Karcı3, H. Burgaç1, A. Arıkanoğlu Soğancı1, D. Yaman1, F. Çay Şenler4

Author affiliations

  • 1 Medical Oncology, Osmaniye Public Hospital, 80000 - Osmaniye/TR
  • 2 Medical Oncology, Kastamonu Public Hospital, 37000 - Kastamonu/TR
  • 3 Medical Oncology, Bağcılar Education and Research Hospital, 340000 - İstanbul/TR
  • 4 Medical Oncology, Ankara University School of Medicine, 34000 - İstanbul/TR
More

Resources

Login to access the resources on OncologyPRO.

If you do not have an ESMO account, please create one for free.

Abstract 3131

Background

Post traumatic growth (PTG) is defined as a positive psychological change that occurs following a meaningfully challenging or traumatic life event. The purpose of the study is to define the predictors of PTG and death anxiety (DAN) in care givers of cancer patients and evaluate the impact of DAN on PTG.

Methods

The study is designed as a multicenter survey study. Caregivers of cancer patients were evaluated with structured questionnaires to assess the DAN and PTG and clinical parameters associated with them. The validated PTG scale and Templer death anxiety scale were used.

Results

Between August 2017 and April 2018, 426 participants were evaluated in 3 different cancer centers. 361 (84.7%) participants declared that they had high level of impact on their daily life after the diagnosis. Being spouse of the patient, age more than 40, female sex, being married, presence of sibling and high DAN scores were associated with high PTG scores. In multivariate analysis, high DAN scores were the only parameter associated with high PTG scores. (OR: 1.6, CI (95%) 1.02-2.5, p = 0.03). Caring elderly patients, female sex, presence of siblings, low income, not working, presence of chronic disease and history of psychiatry admission were associated with high DAN scores. In multivariate analysis, female sex was the only risk factor for high DAN scores. (OR: 1.6, CI(95%) 1.1-2.8). There was a positive correlation between PTG and DAN scores (r = 0.15, p = 0.001). Higher DAN scores were associated with positive impacts on self perception (37 vs 35, p = 0.02), philosophy of life (16.0 vs 13.0, p = 0.035) and changes in relationship (16.0 vs 14.0, p = 0.01).Table: 1539O

High PTG scoreHigh DAN score
ORCI (95%)pORCI (95%)p
Being spouse1.10.6-1.90.57
>40 years of age1.10.7-1.70.60
Married1.60.8-3.20.11
Being female1.40.9-2.20.0551.61.1-2.80.049
Having sibling1.30.6-2.70.431.50.91-2.520.10
High TDA score1.61.02-2.50.031.50.9-2.30.07
Low income1.310.8-2.00.24
Not working1.580.9-2.70.10
Chronic disease present1.00.5-1.60.99
Psychiatry admission1.20.6-2.30.52
High PTG score1.50.9-2.30.07

Conclusions

It’s the first data about the association between DAN and PTG. We found a positive impact of death anxiety on positive psychological changes in caregivers of cancer patients. This association should be further studied including spiritual experiences, religious perspective and family relations.

Clinical trial identification

Legal entity responsible for the study

Ali Alkan.

Funding

Has not received any funding.

Editorial Acknowledgement

Disclosure

All authors have declared no conflicts of interest.

This site uses cookies. Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use, please check our Privacy Policy.

Customise settings
  • Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and you can only disable them by changing your browser preferences.